Privacy Policy

Rotobash’ is an online fantasy game portal operated by ‘ROTOBASH APPS PRIVATE LIMITED’ (hereinafter referred to as ‘us’, ‘we’, ‘our’). The portal provides online cricket fantasy game through its website ‘Rotobash.com’ and also through web based applications, and mobile applications.

We at Rotobash believe that every person must be made aware of the company policies and create strong relationship with our users. We value that you put your trust in us when you use the Rotobash Website or web based application or mobile application. Therefore, it becomes pertinent for us that we make necessary disclosures to you.

Any person for any purpose or otherwise accessing, using, visiting, browsing, viewing, downloading from, uploading to, utilizing, the Rotobash Website or web based application or mobile application or any feature or component or part or page or section of these by whatever name called shall be bound by this privacy policy

By choosing to access, use, visit, browse, download from, upload to, utilize the Rotobash Website or web based application or mobile application or any feature or component or part or page or section of these by whatever name called, you agree that you have read this privacy policy and expressly agree with whatever is stated therein. If you do not agree with whatever is stated herein in this privacy policy or terms & conditions, you may choose to leave. However, if you continue to access, use, visit, browse, download from, upload to, utilizing (hereinafter referred to as ‘use’ or ‘using’) the Rotobash Website or web based application or mobile application or any feature or component or part or page or section of these by whatever name called (hereinafter referred to as ‘site’,), you are required to give your express consent and acceptance to the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions. By choosing the ‘I Agree’ option on the Home Page, you will have given express consent to the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

We retain the right to modify this Privacy Policy without any previous notice, The Privacy Policy with the changes shall be placed on the website for you reference. You may review the same at your end. Wherever and whenever possible by the Rotobash it will send you a mail regarding changes in the policy.

What does this policy contain? This policy amongst other things deals with

  1. What is the information collected by us?
  2. Why is information collected by us and what manner the information is collected?
  3. How is the information collected?
  4. Other disclosures as deemed necessary by us and required by the applicable law in force.

The information collected by us is the voluntary information provided by you. Such as the information is collected to provide better services to you, to provide you with a unique user experience on our portals. Also we may collect certain information when you use the site. We require this information to distinguish you from other users. Besides the voluntary information given by you, we may collect information that is automatically tracked when you use the site.

Rotobash requires you to provide the personal details such as name, userid, password, email, age, location, address, mobile, etc. In order to verify your identity you may also be required to provide Permanent Account Number (PAN). We may also require you to provide us sensitive personal information such your bank details or credit card details or other financial details so that we can transfer the amount(s) to your account. If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary and also resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you volunteer to serve as a beta user, we may track bug reports and potentially individual system performance in an effort to rigorously test pre-deployed technology. Please note that information we receive in reference to a job posting or via unsolicited communications do not fall under the scope of this Privacy Policy. However, information from your resume will be used solely for the purpose of evaluating your candidacy for employment.

Anyone using the Site from outside of territory should be aware that personal information collected on the Site may be stored and processed in which we or our affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using the Site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

When you use the site certain limited information such as but not limited to IP addresses, your behaviour on the site, your connection to internet, other non personal information such pages viewed, time spent our Site, and the websites visited just before and just after our Site. we may also use log files on the server side. The data held in log files includes your IP (Internet Protocol) address, browser type, e-mail application, Internet service provider, referring/exit Web pages, computer platform type, date/time stamp, and user activity (e.g., feature usage, user rankings, game statistics) These information may be used by us and third party service providers for the purpose of analytics, market research, for purpose of gathering data, storing, improving the services, analyse trends, administer the services etc. If you are using the mobile based application in that case we may also use and collect data related to (i) mobile device type and device properties; (ii) mobile device software platform and firmware; (iii) mobile phone carrier; (iv) geographical data no more accurate that metropolitan areas; (v) game score and achievements; and (vi) other non-personal data. In addition, the software enabling the Site may have associated log and temporary files that are stored on our servers or third party servers. These files store your account information, preference settings, system notifications as well as other data necessary to enable you to participate on the Site. Your information may also exist within regularly performed server backups. The foregoing information is collected on an aggregated and anonymous basis.

We also use cookies or other similar tools to improve the effective usability for the user. These helps to collect data which is unique to the user. However, by doing so we do not receive who the user is unless user provides personal information. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. You have the option to decline cookies in your browser setting. The cookies do not read or access any data on the user’s hard drives. You can also delete any cookies downloaded or installed in your browser. You may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties

Besides these your information may also be received by us through any other existing user who chooses to invite you to the site. In that case we will receive your name, e mail id, facebook or other SNS details. We do not have control when the details are provided by any users.

The personal information shared by you may also be used in for the purpose of sending emails, promotional offers, messages, and any other communication. The information provided by you shall be used for informing you about the other service provided by us.

We hereby inform you that in order to provide services to you and to carry out functions we utilize third party service providers. We are required to share the information provided by you or collected from you to these service providers for the reasons as set out before. We may share the information provided by you or collected from you to ensure the safety and security of our own databases, networks, softwares, servers, computers and also to protect our rights and interests or that of the third parties whose services we avail.

Further we may be required to share the information provided by you or collected from you to the Government agencies mandated under the law to obtain information including sensitive personal data or information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences. Also, any information provided by you or collected from you including sensitive personal data or information including any information may be shared with third party by an order under law or for the time being in force.

We further inform you that there is always a possibility of change in ownership, business decisions, or that we may acquire additional businesses or increase or improve the services provided or otherwise we may be required to transfer the information provided by you or collected from you including sensitive personal data or information including any information, to any other body corporate or a person in India, or located in any other country, we will try to ensure that same level of data protection is adhered to. However, we cannot guarantee the same.

The site may contain links to other third party sites. We do not have control over these. They may have their own policies. You are requested to review their privacy policies. We also take no responsibility for the practices of third party sites. We disclaim any representations or warranties expressed on any other site.

All information collected from you is stored securely on our or third party servers. We exercise control over such database. There are security measures in place such as firewalls, encryption. The access to this information is password protected and the physical access is limited to our certain employees and employees of third party service providers. The third party service providers do not have further rights to use information provided by for their own promotional purposes

We have employed generally accepted industry standard to protect the information provided by you once we receive it. We strive to protect your information but no system or process or mode of transmission or storage or internet or device is 100% secure. Further any information posted by you on the discussion boards, comments section will be visible to others. We do not accept the responsibility for any loss or harm caused to you for whatever reasons. Several other websites, emails, blogs, links, etc may be received by you as if it were supposed to be sent by us or associated with us. We are not responsible for any such communication and how you deal with. We take no liability for the same and any thing or happening that follows after you access, view such communication and/or provide to information in response in including any sensitive information. For your own protection we request you do not respond to any such communication.

Besides we have also no control over the security measures employed from the user’s end. We have no way of verifying that users our whether the information is provided from a secured environment. Your information may be at risk from your end or the user’s, we are not responsible for any risks amongst other things associated or arising from the user’s end.

We do not warrant that any site, mails, blogs, server, transmission are virus free. We will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this site, including, but not limited to compensatory, direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special and consequential damages, loss of data, goodwill, business opportunity, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties. In no event will we be liable for any damages or compensation whatsoever in an amount in excess of an amount of Indian Rupees 100 in total for claims of whatever nature and amount.

We can never verify that the information provided by the user belongs to the user. As a matter of policy any one below age of 18 can enter and play only free games. The parents can request for removal of their children’s personal information. If your information has changed or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update or delete it by making a request to us

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

rotobash@rotobash.com